2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

$440,000 - $480,000

Apartment
Type
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings

Last updated on Saturday, June 27, 2026 ( See property details for 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123)

$440,000 - $480,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

This well-presented ground floor one-bedroom apartment offers a comfortable, convenient, and low-maintenance lifestyle in a highly walkable Hawthorn East location.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Prime ground floor apartment in a sought-after location
  • Light-filled living and dining area with split system heating and cooling
  • Functional kitchen with gas cooktop
  • Spacious bedroom with built-in robe
  • Private balcony for outdoor relaxation
  • Convenient off-street parking with a single carport

✨ Key Features

  • Built-in Robes
  • Outdoor Area
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Balcony
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Outdoor Area / Balcony
  • Internal Laundry
  • Split System Heating and Cooling

Hawthorn East is a vibrant suburb renowned for its leafy streets, excellent transport links, and proximity to parks and shopping precincts. Residents enjoy easy access to cafes, restaurants, and educational institutions like Swinburne and Deakin Universities. The area offers a relaxed yet convenient lifestyle with excellent connectivity to Melbourne CBD via tram, train, and freeway. Local parks and green spaces provide ample outdoor recreation options. The community is diverse, family-friendly, and well-serviced with amenities, making it an ideal location for professionals, students, and downsizers alike.

What are the main lifestyle benefits of living in this apartment?
This apartment offers a low-maintenance, convenient lifestyle with easy access to parks, public transport, shopping, and educational institutions, making it ideal for professionals, students, and downsizers.
Does the apartment have modern amenities and features?
Yes, it features split system heating and cooling, a functional kitchen with gas cooktop, built-in robes, and a private balcony for outdoor living.
Is the property suitable for entertaining or relaxing outdoors?
Yes, the private balcony provides a perfect outdoor space for relaxing or entertaining guests.
What is the condition of the property?
The property is well-presented and maintained, offering a comfortable and move-in-ready condition.
How close is the property to public transport and amenities?
The apartment is within walking distance to tram stops, Camberwell Train Station, and Camberwell Junction, providing excellent access to cafes, restaurants, shopping, and universities.
Are there any upcoming strata or body corporate fees and what do they cover? Are there any restrictions or easements affecting the property? Has the property been recently renovated or does it require any repairs? Are there any planned developments or construction nearby that could impact the property? What are the total ongoing costs including council rates, strata fees, and utilities? Is the property located in a flood or bushfire-prone area? Are there any noise or disturbance issues from nearby roads or commercial activities? Has the property been inspected for pests or structural issues? Are there any restrictions on pet ownership within the complex? Is the property compliant with all local building and safety regulations?

2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 - More Details

$440,000 - $480,000

Type
Apartment
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
1

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Locate Near By Places of 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Your Commute at a Glance: 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 2/12 Symonds Street, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Email Enquiry To Buxton - Camberwell

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Hawthorn East

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Hawthorn East and properties for rent in Hawthorn East. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Hawthorn East and houses for sale in Hawthorn East. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East, 2 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East & 3 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East. Find best real estate agents in Hawthorn East. You can also check real estate agencies in Hawthorn East. Research the property market of Hawthorn East with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.