12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230

$700,000

House
Type
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
680 m²
Area

Last updated on Monday, June 22, 2026 ( See property details for 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230)

$700,000

Rebecca Maskell Sales Consultant – Bunbury
  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A spacious and versatile family home in a central Carey Park location with excellent potential for modernisation and added value.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Spacious four-bedroom family home with versatile living areas
  • Excellent potential for modernisation and value addition
  • Plumbing provisions in place for a future separate ensuite
  • Large powered workshop ideal for hobbies or additional storage
  • Convenient location close to parks, shopping, university, hospital, and TAFE
  • Private frontage with ample parking and side access

✨ Key Features

  • Open-Plan Living
  • Fireplace
  • Outdoor Area
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Built-in Robes
  • Shed
  • Outdoor Area / Balcony
  • Internal Laundry
  • Pet-Friendly

Carey Park offers a convenient and family-friendly environment with easy access to parks, shopping centres, educational institutions, and healthcare facilities. The suburb features a mix of established homes and potential for modernisation, making it ideal for families, first-home buyers, and investors. Its central location ensures excellent connectivity and everyday convenience, complemented by a peaceful community atmosphere.

What are the potential renovation opportunities for this property?
The property offers scope for modernisation, including updating the main bathroom, enhancing the open-plan living areas, and adding a separate ensuite using the existing plumbing provisions.
Is there sufficient space for outdoor entertaining and parking?
Yes, the property features a covered patio ideal for outdoor entertaining, along with ample parking and side access to a large powered workshop.
How close is the property to local amenities and services?
The property is conveniently located just moments from local parks, The Parks Centre shopping centre, and within easy reach of the university, hospital, and TAFE, providing excellent everyday convenience.
What is the condition of the property and its structural integrity?
The home has solid bones and room for personal touches, making it a great opportunity for buyers looking to add value through renovation.
Are there any restrictions or zoning considerations for this property?
Prospective buyers should verify local zoning regulations and any planning restrictions with the relevant authorities to ensure compliance for future improvements.
Are there any hidden costs associated with the property, such as upcoming maintenance or council rates? Has the property been inspected for structural issues or pest infestations? Are there any planning or zoning restrictions that could affect future renovations? Is the property located in a flood or bushfire-prone area? Are there any easements or covenants on the land that could impact use or development? What are the strata or body corporate fees, if applicable? Are there any ongoing or upcoming construction projects nearby that could affect the property? What is the history of the property's maintenance and repairs? Are there any noise or neighbour-related concerns in the area? Is the property compliant with all local building codes and regulations?

12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230 - More Details

$700,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Area
680 m²
House Size
183 m²

12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230

Locate Near By Places of 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230

Your Commute at a Glance: 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 12 Downing Street, Carey Park, WA 6230

Email Enquiry To LJ Hooker - Property South West WA

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Carey Park

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Carey Park and properties for rent in Carey Park. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Carey Park and houses for sale in Carey Park. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Carey Park, 2 bedroom house for sale in Carey Park & 3 bedroom house for sale in Carey Park. Find best real estate agents in Carey Park. You can also check real estate agencies in Carey Park. Research the property market of Carey Park with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.