3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749

ESR: $890,000 - $920,000

House
Type
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3
Parkings
1,044 m²
Area

Last updated on Thursday, July 02, 2026 ( See property details for 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749)

ESR: $890,000 - $920,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A beautifully updated, energy-efficient family home on an elevated block with pool, garden, and modern comforts in Yackandandah.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Prime location opposite the golf course in Yackandandah's cherished pocket
  • Recently refreshed with new paint, carpeting, and stylish window furnishings
  • Energy-efficient 6.6 kW solar system with 10 kW battery for cost savings
  • Elevated 1,044m² block with established, private gardens
  • In-ground above ground pool for year-round relaxation
  • Modern open-plan kitchen with stone benchtops and quality appliances

✨ Key Features

  • Open-Plan Living
  • Built-in Robes
  • Ensuite
  • Outdoor Area
  • Shed
  • Home Office / Study
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Solar Panels
  • Heating
  • Air Conditioning

Yackandandah offers a charming country lifestyle with a welcoming community, scenic surroundings, and convenient access to local cafes, shops, and recreational facilities. The area is renowned for its picturesque setting, active golf course, and a peaceful atmosphere perfect for families and retirees alike. With its blend of rural charm and modern amenities, Yackandandah is an ideal location for those seeking a relaxed yet connected lifestyle.

What are the energy efficiency features of this home?
The property is equipped with a 6.6 kW solar system with a 10 kW battery, along with a new heat pump and fully electric setup, enhancing energy efficiency and reducing energy costs.
Is the pool suitable for year-round use?
The above ground pool is ideal for warmer months, providing a relaxing outdoor space, though it is not heated for year-round use.
What recent updates have been made to the home?
The home has been recently refreshed with a full internal repaint, new carpeting, and stylish window furnishings, creating a modern and welcoming atmosphere.
Does the property have sufficient storage options?
Yes, the property features a large powered shed with a mezzanine and a separate garden shed, offering ample storage and versatility.
What is the layout of the living spaces?
The home features two inviting living areas, a light-filled open-plan kitchen, dining, and living space, plus a dedicated study for flexible use.
Are there any upcoming council or planning developments in the area that could affect the property? Is the property compliant with all local building codes and regulations, especially regarding the pool and shed? Are there any easements, zoning restrictions, or covenants that could impact future modifications? What are the ongoing costs associated with maintaining the solar and battery system? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this elevated location? Are there any strata or community title considerations, if applicable? What are the details of the property's connection to town water, sewer, and electricity services? Are there any planned upgrades or repairs needed for the existing infrastructure? What are the noise levels and neighbour relations like in this area? Is the property suitable for future expansion or development, if desired?

3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749 - More Details

ESR: $890,000 - $920,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Parkings
3
Area
1,044 m²

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749

Locate Near By Places of 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749

Your Commute at a Glance: 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 3 Parkes Street, Yackandandah, Vic 3749

Email Enquiry To OBrien Real Estate - Meehan Sanderson

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Yackandandah

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Yackandandah and properties for rent in Yackandandah. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Yackandandah and houses for sale in Yackandandah. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Yackandandah, 2 bedroom house for sale in Yackandandah & 3 bedroom house for sale in Yackandandah. Find best real estate agents in Yackandandah. You can also check real estate agencies in Yackandandah. Research the property market of Yackandandah with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.