50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218

$960,000 - $1,020,000

House
Type
4
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2
Parkings

Published on Friday, June 12, 2026 ( See property details for 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218)

$960,000 - $1,020,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A versatile Geelong West property offering renovation, development, or subdivision potential in a prime location with spacious living and outdoor entertaining areas.

🏑 Property Highlights

  • Prime north-facing 755m² parcel in the heart of Geelong West
  • Potential for renovation, new build (STCA), or subdivision
  • Existing charming home with flexible layout and spacious living
  • Generous backyard with large alfresco area
  • Future subdivision opportunity with separate lot options
  • Highly sought-after location close to Pakington Street, cafes, schools, and CBD

✨ Key Features

  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Home Office / Study
  • Large Alfresco
  • Potential for subdivision
  • Generous backyard
  • Close to cafes and schools
  • Prime location
  • Development potential
Latest Aerial Imagery Available
50 Collins Street
Geelong West, VIC 3218
Property focus • 8 oblique views captured
See what the listing photos can't show you.
Aerial and oblique imagery reveals the full picture β€” roof condition, solar panels, pool, setbacks, neighbouring structures, street access, and surrounding land use. Essential due diligence for buyers negotiating price and investors assessing yield potential.
Roof & Structure Solar Panels Boundary Setbacks Neighbour Context Street Access Land Use
$ 29 .00
AUD incl. GST  •  One-time purchase
1 vertical aerial + 8 directional oblique views
Capture date verified
Branded PDF • 30-day re-download access
Unlock Full Aerial Report
 •  Recently Captured Aerial Imagery
Oblique Views — Unlock with Report  •  Tap Aerial to Zoom
North oblique view
North
North East oblique view
North East
East oblique view
East
South East oblique view
South East
South oblique view
South
South West oblique view
South West
West oblique view
West
North West oblique view
North West
Vertical aerial view
Aerial
Vertical aerial view β€” 50 Collins Street
50 Collins Street — Vertical Aerial  •  Geelong West, VIC 3218  •  Nearmap © 2026

Geelong West is a vibrant and highly desirable suburb known for its lively cafΓ© culture, excellent schools, and proximity to the Geelong CBD. It offers a walkable lifestyle with easy access to parks, shopping, and public transport. The area is perfect for families, professionals, and investors seeking a dynamic community atmosphere. Its ongoing development and strong local amenities make it a prime location for future growth.

Can I renovate or extend the existing home?
Yes, the property offers flexibility for renovation or extension, subject to council approvals and planning regulations.
Is subdivision permitted on this property?
Yes, the property has groundwork completed for subdivision, and STCA approval can be sought for building separate dwellings.
What are the zoning restrictions for this property?
The property is zoned for residential use, with potential for subdivision and development subject to local council regulations.
Are there any planning permits required for building or subdivision?
Yes, building or subdivision works will require council approval and permits, which should be confirmed with the local planning authority.
What is the condition of the existing home?
The existing home is well-maintained with charming features, suitable for renovation or as a rental investment.
Are there any hidden costs associated with subdivision or development approval? Has the property been affected by flooding or bushfire risks? Are there any easements, covenants, or zoning restrictions that could impact future plans? Is there any ongoing or planned nearby construction that could affect the property? What are the strata or body corporate considerations if subdivided or developed?

50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218 - More Details

$960,000 - $1,020,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
2

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218

Locate Near By Places of 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218

Your Commute at a Glance: 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 50 Collins Street, Geelong West, Vic 3218

Email Enquiry To Buxton - Newtown

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Geelong West

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Geelong West and properties for rent in Geelong West. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Geelong West and houses for sale in Geelong West. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Geelong West, 2 bedroom house for sale in Geelong West & 3 bedroom house for sale in Geelong West. Find best real estate agents in Geelong West. You can also check real estate agencies in Geelong West. Research the property market of Geelong West with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.