51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031

Private Sale $899,000

Townhouse
Type
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings

Last updated on Friday, June 05, 2026 ( See property details for 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031)

Private Sale $899,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A well-maintained double-storey townhouse in a quiet Kensington locale offering dual outdoor spaces, modern interiors, and a secure lease until 2027.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Securely leased investment until September 2027 with solid rental return of approximately $2824 pcm
  • Double-storey townhouse with adaptable design and dual outdoor spaces
  • Well-presented interior featuring three bedrooms, including two with built-in robes
  • Open-plan living and dining area with a modern kitchen equipped with stainless-steel appliances and dishwasher
  • Prime location close to parks, transport, and local amenities in a quiet Kensington neighbourhood
  • Features include ducted heating, high ceilings, solid hardwood floors, and a full-size laundry

✨ Key Features

  • Built-in Robes
  • Dishwasher
  • Outdoor Area
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Heating (Ducted/Split)
  • High Ceilings
  • Internal Laundry
  • Balcony
  • Pet-Friendly

Kensington is a vibrant and family-friendly suburb renowned for its lush parks, excellent transport links, and proximity to the city. It offers a mix of modern and historic homes, with easy access to local shops, river trails, and community facilities. The area boasts a strong sense of community, making it ideal for families and professionals alike. Its convenient location near major hospitals and recreational centres enhances its appeal for both residents and investors.

What is the condition of the property and are there any recent renovations?
The property is well-presented with modern interiors, high ceilings, and solid hardwood floors, indicating good condition with recent updates.
What are the ongoing costs associated with this property?
Ongoing costs include council rates, strata fees (if applicable), and maintenance expenses, which should be confirmed with the current owner or agent.
Is the property suitable for families or professionals?
The spacious layout, outdoor spaces, and proximity to parks and transport make it ideal for both families and professionals.
Are there any restrictions or covenants on the property?
Details regarding restrictions or covenants can be obtained from the local council or the vendor’s disclosures.
What is the potential for future capital growth in this area?
Kensington's ongoing development, proximity to the city, and strong community amenities suggest good potential for capital growth.
Are there any upcoming planning or development applications in the area that could affect the property? Has the property been inspected for any structural issues or pests? Are there any easements, zoning restrictions, or covenants that could impact future renovations? What are the strata or body corporate fees and what do they cover? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this area? Are there any planned infrastructure projects nearby that could cause noise or disruption? What are the terms of the lease, and are there any conditions that could change before September 2027? Are there any additional costs for maintenance or repairs not covered by the current lease? Is the property compliant with all local building codes and regulations? Are there any restrictions on pet ownership or outdoor modifications?

51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031 - More Details

Private Sale $899,000

Type
Townhouse
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
1

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031

Locate Near By Places of 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031

Your Commute at a Glance: 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 51 Leicester Mews, Kensington, Vic 3031

Email Enquiry To Nelson Alexander - Flemington

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Kensington

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Kensington and properties for rent in Kensington. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Kensington and houses for sale in Kensington. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom townhouse for sale in Kensington, 2 bedroom townhouse for sale in Kensington & 3 bedroom townhouse for sale in Kensington. Find best real estate agents in Kensington. You can also check real estate agencies in Kensington. Research the property market of Kensington with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.