68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151

$1,100,000 - $1,200,000

House
Type
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
4
Parkings
817 m²
Area

Last updated on Saturday, June 20, 2026 ( See property details for 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151)

$1,100,000 - $1,200,000

Connor Sun Director/Auctioneer/Licensed Estate Agent Harcourts Burwood & Blackburn
  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A spacious family home on an 817sqm block with exceptional renovation, redevelopment, and lifestyle potential in a highly sought-after Burwood East location.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Substantial 817sqm allotment with redevelopment potential (STCA)
  • Generous family accommodation with multiple living zones
  • Large covered outdoor entertaining area and established gardens
  • Detached workshop/storage space for versatile use
  • Prime location near Burwood Brickworks, PLC, Deakin University, and Burwood One
  • Outstanding scope for renovation, extension, or new build

✨ Key Features

  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Ensuite
  • Heating
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Shed
  • Home Office / Study
  • Dishwasher

Burwood East is a highly desirable suburb known for its family-friendly environment, excellent schools, and convenient access to shopping, education, and transport. Residents enjoy a vibrant community atmosphere, proximity to parks and recreational facilities, and a range of dining and retail options. The area offers excellent connectivity to Melbourne’s CBD via tram and bus services, making it ideal for professionals and families alike.

What are the renovation possibilities for this property?
The property offers extensive scope for renovation, modernisation, or extension, allowing buyers to personalise the home to their preferences or increase its value.
Is redevelopment or multi-dwelling construction possible (STCA)?
Yes, the large 817sqm allotment provides outstanding potential for redevelopment or multi-dwelling development subject to council approval.
What are the key features of the existing residence?
The home features multiple living zones, three bedrooms including an ensuite, gas central heating, a fireplace, and original character features throughout.
How accessible is the location to amenities and transport?
The property is conveniently located near Burwood Brickworks, PLC, Deakin University, and Burwood One, with easy access to buses and the 75 tram into the city.
What outdoor features does the property include?
It boasts a large covered outdoor entertaining area, a generous rear yard with established gardens, and a detached workshop/storage space.
Are there any existing planning restrictions or easements on the property that could affect redevelopment plans? What are the potential costs associated with renovating or extending the current home? Are there any known issues with the property's foundation, drainage, or structural integrity? Is the property located within a flood or bushfire risk zone? Are there any upcoming planning or development proposals in the area that could impact future living conditions or property value?

68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151 - More Details

$1,100,000 - $1,200,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Parkings
4
Area
817 m²

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151

Locate Near By Places of 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151

Your Commute at a Glance: 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 68 Burwood Highway, Burwood East, Vic 3151

Email Enquiry To Harcourts - Blackburn

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Burwood East

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Burwood East and properties for rent in Burwood East. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Burwood East and houses for sale in Burwood East. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Burwood East, 2 bedroom house for sale in Burwood East & 3 bedroom house for sale in Burwood East. Find best real estate agents in Burwood East. You can also check real estate agencies in Burwood East. Research the property market of Burwood East with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.