404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

$430,000 - $470,000

Apartment
Type
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings

Published on Friday, May 01, 2026 ( See property details for 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123)

$430,000 - $470,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A stylish, well-located 1-bedroom apartment with a large study, outdoor balcony, and secure parking in the sought-after Esquire complex, ideal for owner-occupiers and investors alike.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Prime location in Melbourne’s eastern suburbs with walkable amenities
  • Secure complex with on-site building manager and rooftop BBQ terrace
  • Spacious 1-bedroom plus large study with abundant natural light
  • Stylish kitchen featuring stainless steel benchtops and European appliances
  • Large, weather-protected balcony ideal for outdoor living
  • Basement car park (stacker) and additional storage locker

✨ Key Features

  • Balcony
  • Built-in Robes
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Security Screens / Gates
  • Fly Screens
  • NBN / High-Speed Ready
  • Heating
  • Internal Laundry
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Outdoor Area / Balcony

Hawthorn East is a highly desirable suburb known for its vibrant café culture, lush parks, and excellent public transport links. Residents enjoy a walkable lifestyle with easy access to schools, shopping precincts, and the CBD. The area boasts a mix of historic charm and modern amenities, making it perfect for professionals and families alike. With tree-lined streets and a strong community vibe, Hawthorn East offers a balanced lifestyle in Melbourne’s eastern suburbs.

What are the key features of this apartment?
This apartment offers a spacious bedroom, large study, stylish kitchen with European appliances, timber floorboards, a large weather-protected balcony, secure basement parking, and modern heating and cooling systems.
Is the apartment suitable for investment purposes?
Yes, the property has an estimated rental return of $570–$590 per week and can be leased immediately, making it an excellent investment opportunity.
What amenities are available within the complex?
The complex features a rooftop BBQ terrace, on-site building manager, secure access, and basement parking, providing a secure and convenient lifestyle.
How close is the apartment to public transport and local amenities?
The apartment is within walking distance to cafes, restaurants, parks, schools, and the train station, offering excellent walkability and easy access to Melbourne’s CBD.
What is the condition of the apartment?
The apartment is well-designed with timber floorboards, modern appliances, and a smart layout, ready for immediate occupancy or leasing.
Are there any upcoming strata or body corporate fees or special levies for the complex? Has the property been inspected for any structural or pest issues? Are there any restrictions or easements affecting the property? What are the long-term plans for the surrounding area that might impact the property’s value? Is the property located in a flood or bushfire-prone zone? Are there any planned developments or construction nearby that could cause noise or disruption? What are the total ongoing costs, including council rates, strata fees, and utilities? Has the property been recently renovated or updated to current standards? Are there any restrictions on leasing or subletting the apartment? Is the parking space included in the sale fully compliant and secure?

404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 - More Details

$430,000 - $470,000

Type
Apartment
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
1
Study
1

404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Locate Near By Places of 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Your Commute at a Glance: 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 404/18 Lilydale Grove, Hawthorn East, Vic 3123

Email Enquiry To The Apartment Specialists - Melbourne

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Hawthorn East

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Hawthorn East and properties for rent in Hawthorn East. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Hawthorn East and houses for sale in Hawthorn East. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East, 2 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East & 3 bedroom apartment for sale in Hawthorn East. Find best real estate agents in Hawthorn East. You can also check real estate agencies in Hawthorn East. Research the property market of Hawthorn East with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.