284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

House
Type
5
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
199 m²
Area

Published on Friday, June 19, 2026 ( See property details for 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066)

$1,850,000 – $2,000,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A beautifully renovated Victorian-era home in Collingwood offering modern luxury, dual-level living, and exceptional outdoor and indoor features just steps from vibrant local amenities.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Original Victorian features including arched windows, ornate fireplaces, and high ceilings
  • Complete modern renovation with a showpiece kitchen and skylight ceiling
  • Dual-level layout offering genuine dual-occupancy potential
  • Prime location steps from Johnston Street, Smith Street, Victoria Park, and Collingwood College
  • Teal penny-round mosaic bathroom with matte black fixtures as a standout feature
  • Private screened patio for outdoor living

✨ Key Features

  • Swimming Pool
  • Garage
  • Air Conditioning
  • Ensuite
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Home Office / Study
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Security Screens / Gates
Latest Aerial Imagery Available
284 Wellington Street
Collingwood, VIC 3066
Property focus • 8 oblique views captured
See what the listing photos can't show you.
Aerial and oblique imagery reveals the full picture — roof condition, solar panels, pool, setbacks, neighbouring structures, street access, and surrounding land use. Essential due diligence for buyers negotiating price and investors assessing yield potential.
Roof & Structure Solar Panels Boundary Setbacks Neighbour Context Street Access Land Use
$ 29 .00
AUD incl. GST  •  One-time purchase
1 vertical aerial + 8 directional oblique views
Capture date verified
Branded PDF • 30-day re-download access
Unlock Full Aerial Report
 •  Recently Captured Aerial Imagery
Oblique Views — Unlock with Report  •  Tap Aerial to Zoom
North oblique view
North
North East oblique view
North East
East oblique view
East
South East oblique view
South East
South oblique view
South
South West oblique view
South West
West oblique view
West
North West oblique view
North West
Vertical aerial view
Aerial
Vertical aerial view — 284 Wellington Street
284 Wellington Street — Vertical Aerial  •  Collingwood, VIC 3066  •  Nearmap © 2026

Collingwood is a vibrant inner-city suburb renowned for its eclectic mix of historic Victorian architecture and contemporary living. It offers excellent access to trendy cafes, boutique shopping, and lush parks like Victoria Park. The area boasts a lively arts scene, diverse community, and strong walkability, making it ideal for families and professionals alike. With excellent public transport options and proximity to Melbourne’s CBD, Collingwood combines urban convenience with a rich cultural vibe.

What are the key features of this renovated Victorian home?
This home features original Victorian elements such as arched windows and ornate fireplaces, combined with a modern kitchen, skylight ceiling, dual-level layout, and outdoor screened patio.
Is the property suitable for dual occupancy or a home office?
Yes, the property has a flexible layout with a ground-floor bedroom or studio and a dedicated upstairs family room that can serve as a home office or additional bedroom.
What heating and cooling options are available?
The property is equipped with heating and cooling throughout, ensuring comfort year-round.
What is the outdoor living space like?
The home features a private screened patio, ideal for outdoor entertaining and relaxing.
How close is the property to local amenities?
It is just steps from Johnston Street, Smith Street, Victoria Park, and Collingwood College, providing excellent access to shops, cafes, parks, and educational facilities.
Are there any upcoming planning or development applications in the area that could affect the property? What are the ongoing council rates and any additional levies or fees? Has the property been inspected for any structural issues or pests? Are there any easements, zoning restrictions, or covenants that could impact future renovations or extensions? Is the property located in a flood or bushfire-prone area, and what are the associated risks? Are there any known issues with the original Victorian features or recent renovations? What are the terms of the garage rear lane access and any associated costs? Are there any restrictions or requirements for dual-occupancy or additional dwellings? Is there any history of water ingress or drainage issues on the property? Are there any planned infrastructure projects nearby that could cause noise or disruption?

284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066 - More Details

$1,850,000 – $2,000,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Parkings
1
Area
199 m²
House Size
246 m²

Price guide

View Statement Of Information

in compliance with Estate Agents Act 1980

Interactive Property Floorplan - 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066
1
2
3
4
5
Preview

Living Room

284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

Locate Near By Places of 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

Your Commute at a Glance: 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 284 Wellington Street, Collingwood, Vic 3066

Email Enquiry To Tiga Residential - MELBOURNE

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Collingwood

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Collingwood and properties for rent in Collingwood. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Collingwood and houses for sale in Collingwood. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Collingwood, 2 bedroom house for sale in Collingwood & 3 bedroom house for sale in Collingwood. Find best real estate agents in Collingwood. You can also check real estate agencies in Collingwood. Research the property market of Collingwood with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.