7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

Guide $760,000 to $820,000

Apartment
Type
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Parkings

Published on Friday, July 03, 2026 ( See property details for 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066)

Guide $760,000 to $820,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A beautifully renovated, light-filled two-bedroom apartment with garden views and a spacious balcony, perfectly positioned near transport, shops, and schools in Lane Cove.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Nestled at the cul-de-sac end offering tranquility and privacy
  • Light-filled open plan living with floor-to-ceiling glass windows
  • Spacious CaesarStone kitchen with premium appliances and garden outlook
  • Full-width balcony accessible from living area and main bedroom
  • Proximity to transport, shops, and quality schools
  • Well-maintained complex with manicured gardens

✨ Key Features

  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Security Screens / Gates
  • Fly Screens
  • NBN / High-Speed Ready
  • Extra Storage (Shed/Linen)
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Pet-Friendly

Lane Cove is a vibrant suburb renowned for its leafy streets, excellent schools, and proximity to waterways. It offers a relaxed yet convenient lifestyle with easy access to public transport, shopping precincts, and parks. The area boasts a strong community feel, with a variety of cafes, restaurants, and recreational facilities. Its scenic surroundings and family-friendly environment make it an ideal place to live. Plus, its close proximity to major employment hubs like Macquarie Park and the Sydney CBD enhances its appeal for professionals and families alike.

What are the key features of this apartment?
This apartment features a spacious CaesarStone kitchen with premium appliances, a full-width balcony with garden views, high ceilings, new carpet, and a peaceful garden setting, all within a well-maintained complex.
Is the apartment suitable for families?
Yes, the apartment's proximity to quality schools, parks, and family-friendly amenities makes it ideal for families.
What public transport options are available nearby?
Express city buses are within a short stroll, providing convenient access to the CBD and surrounding areas.
Are there any additional amenities or features?
The apartment includes a European laundry, pet-friendly policies, and extra storage options, with high-speed NBN connectivity.
What is the condition of the property?
The property has been recently renovated, featuring new carpet, high ceilings, and a modern kitchen, presenting a move-in-ready condition.
Are there any upcoming strata or body corporate fees or special levies planned for the complex? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this area? Are there any restrictions or easements affecting the property? What are the total annual costs including strata levies, council, and water rates? Are there any planned developments or construction projects nearby that could impact the tranquility or value? Has the property been inspected for any structural issues or defects? Are there any restrictions on pet ownership within the complex? Is the property compliant with all local building and safety regulations? Are there any noise or neighbour-related concerns in the complex? What are the parking arrangements and are there any additional costs for car space?

7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066 - More Details

Guide $760,000 to $820,000

Nestled at the cul-de-sac end of Cope Street, this two-bedroom apartment offers a unique blend of style, serenity and convenience. Overlooking beautifully manicured gardens and filled with natural light, the renovated interiors present a charming move-in-ready haven. A full-width balcony extends from both the living area and main bedroom, while the modern CaesarStone kitchen creates a spacious, house-like feel. Picture windows frame greenery from every outlook, while a short stroll leads to express city buses and Figtree shops. Moments to Lane Cove Village, Blackman Park and the water's edge, families will appreciate its proximity to quality schools.

• Convenient 1st floor apartment overlooking the complex's tranquil garden setting
• Light-filled open plan living with floor-to-ceiling glass framing a canopy of greenery
• Spacious CaesarStone kitchen enjoying a garden outlook and premium appliances equipped
• Bosch gas cooktop, soft-close cabinetry, dishwasher and a subway-tiled splashback
• Large garden-view balcony enjoying access from the living area and main bedroom
• Sunlit bedrooms, pristine tiled bathroom with bath/shower and a European laundry
• High ceilings, new carpet and a peaceful setting framed by the tranquil garden surrounds
• Car space, minimal stairs and a peaceful garden setting on the doorstep to transport
• Stroll to city buses, Figtree village shops and only moments to Lane Cove Village
• Well placed for schools, Hunters Hill Village, Chatswood, Macquarie and CBD

Strata Levies: $1,197 approx. per quarter
Council Rates: $430 approx. per quarter
Water Rates: $200 approx. per quarter
Type
Apartment
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
1

Inspections times

  • Inspection Wed 8 Jul 9:15 am

    Wednesday 8 July
    9:15 am - 9:45 am
  • Inspection Sat 11 Jul 9:15 am

    Saturday 11 July
    9:15 am - 9:45 am
Thank you for submitting your reminder request.

7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

Locate Near By Places of 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

Your Commute at a Glance: 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 7A/40 Cope Street, Lane Cove, NSW 2066

Email Enquiry To Raine & Horne - Lower North Shore

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Lane Cove

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Lane Cove and properties for rent in Lane Cove. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Lane Cove and houses for sale in Lane Cove. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom apartment for sale in Lane Cove, 2 bedroom apartment for sale in Lane Cove & 3 bedroom apartment for sale in Lane Cove. Find best real estate agents in Lane Cove. You can also check real estate agencies in Lane Cove. Research the property market of Lane Cove with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.