11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263

$730,000 - $780,000

House
Type
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
3
Parkings
623 m²
Area

Published on Friday, July 03, 2026 ( See property details for 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263)

$730,000 - $780,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A versatile Gorokan home on a large block with a triple garage, offering excellent potential for renovation, expansion, or investment.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Generous 623sqm block with excellent side access
  • Huge triple garage offering secure storage and workshop space
  • Potential to add a granny flat (STCA) for additional income or accommodation
  • Practical layout with two bedrooms and a separate office
  • Ideal for tradies, hobbyists, or those needing extra space
  • Close to local schools, shopping centres, public transport, and Tuggerah Lake

✨ Key Features

  • Garage
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Home Office / Study
  • Shed
  • Secure Parking
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Low-Maintenance Yard
  • Pet-Friendly

Gorokan is a vibrant lakeside suburb offering a relaxed lifestyle with easy access to Tuggerah Lake, local schools, shopping centres, and public transport. It is ideal for families, tradies, and investors seeking a community-oriented environment with future growth prospects. The area boasts a mix of established homes and development opportunities, making it a desirable location for a variety of buyers. Residents enjoy outdoor activities, water-based recreation, and convenient amenities all within close proximity.

What is the condition of the property and does it require renovations?
The property is an older-style home with a practical layout, offering a solid foundation for renovation or updates over time to suit your personal preferences.
Is there potential to build a granny flat or additional dwelling?
Yes, the large backyard offers exciting potential for adding a granny flat (STCA), which can enhance both lifestyle and investment returns.
What are the nearby amenities and transport options?
The property is conveniently located close to local schools, shopping centres, public transport, and the shores of Tuggerah Lake, providing easy access to daily essentials and recreational activities.
Can the triple garage accommodate multiple vehicles or a workshop?
Absolutely, the triple garage provides ample secure storage, workshop space, or room for tools, trailers, and additional vehicles.
Is the property suitable for a home-based business or tradie?
Yes, the generous side access and large garage make it ideal for tradies, hobbyists, or anyone needing extra space for a home business.
Are there any planning or zoning restrictions that could affect adding a granny flat or future development? Has the property been inspected for any structural issues or repairs needed? Are there any easements, covenants, or restrictions on the land? What are the council rates and potential additional costs for renovations or extensions? Is the property located in a flood or bushfire-prone area? Are there any upcoming developments or construction projects nearby that could impact the property? What is the history of the property's maintenance and any past issues? Are there any strata or community title considerations if applicable? What are the current utility and council service charges? Is there any history of pests or environmental concerns on the property?

11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263 - More Details

$730,000 - $780,000

Type
House
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
3
Area
623 m²

11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263

Locate Near By Places of 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263

Your Commute at a Glance: 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 11 Melrose Avenue, Gorokan, NSW 2263

Email Enquiry To Heritage Real Estate Charmhaven

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Gorokan

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Gorokan and properties for rent in Gorokan. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Gorokan and houses for sale in Gorokan. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Gorokan, 2 bedroom house for sale in Gorokan & 3 bedroom house for sale in Gorokan. Find best real estate agents in Gorokan. You can also check real estate agencies in Gorokan. Research the property market of Gorokan with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.