17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250

Spacious Living, City Views & Prime Location

House
Type
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
2
Parkings

Last updated on Saturday, March 21, 2026 ( See property details for 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250)

Offers Above $589,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A spacious, light-filled family home with stunning city views, modern amenities, and excellent investment potential in a highly sought-after Riverside location.

🏑 Property Highlights

  • Stunning city and river views from the master bedroom
  • Spacious, light-filled open-plan living areas with polished timber floors
  • Separate study ideal for home office or additional workspace
  • Secure double lock-up garage with internal access
  • Prime location close to shopping, schools, and amenities
  • Currently leased with strong rental income potential

✨ Key Features

  • Built-in Robes
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Home Office / Study
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Heating
  • External Laundry
  • Balcony
  • Pet-Friendly
  • Low-Maintenance Yard
Latest Aerial Imagery Available
17
Riverside, TAS 7250
Property focus • 8 oblique views captured
See what the listing photos can't show you.
Aerial and oblique imagery reveals the full picture β€” roof condition, solar panels, pool, setbacks, neighbouring structures, street access, and surrounding land use. Essential due diligence for buyers negotiating price and investors assessing yield potential.
Roof & Structure Solar Panels Boundary Setbacks Neighbour Context Street Access Land Use
$ 29 .00
AUD incl. GST  •  One-time purchase
1 vertical aerial + 8 directional oblique views
Capture date verified
Branded PDF • 30-day re-download access
Unlock Full Aerial Report
 •  Recently Captured Aerial Imagery
Oblique Views — Unlock with Report  •  Tap Aerial to Zoom
North oblique view
North
North East oblique view
North East
East oblique view
East
South East oblique view
South East
South oblique view
South
South West oblique view
South West
West oblique view
West
North West oblique view
North West
Vertical aerial view
Aerial
Vertical aerial view β€” 17
17 — Vertical Aerial  •  Riverside, TAS 7250  •  Nearmap © 2026

Riverside offers a vibrant community with convenient access to shopping centres, schools, and sporting facilities. The area boasts scenic river views and a family-friendly atmosphere, making it ideal for both residents and investors. Its proximity to Launceston ensures easy commuting and access to urban amenities. The neighbourhood features well-maintained parks and local services, fostering a comfortable lifestyle. With excellent transport links and a welcoming community, Riverside is a highly desirable location for all ages.

What are the key features of this Riverside property?
This home features three bedrooms, a separate study, open-plan kitchen and dining, polished timber floors, city and river views, a bathroom with a separate toilet, and a double garage with internal access.
Is the property suitable for investment purposes?
Yes, the property is currently leased at $470 per week with a strong rental appraisal of $530-$560 per week, making it an attractive investment opportunity.
What amenities are nearby?
The property is close to Woolworths, Riverside Shopping Centre, local shops, sporting facilities, and schools including Riverside Primary, Trevallyn Primary, and Launceston Christian School.
What heating options does the home have?
The home is equipped with a heat pump and a pellet heater for year-round comfort.
What is the land size and zoning of the property?
The land size is 675mΒ², and the property is zoned General Residential.
Are there any upcoming planning or development applications in the area that could affect the property? Are there any known issues with the property's foundation, roof, or plumbing? What are the council rates and any additional levies or fees? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this location? Are there any restrictions or easements on the property that could impact future renovations or extensions? Has the property been inspected for pests or termites? Are there any ongoing or planned construction projects nearby that could cause noise or disruption? What are the strata or body corporate fees if applicable? Are there any zoning restrictions that limit potential development or extensions? Is the property compliant with all building codes and regulations?

17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250 - More Details

Spacious Living, City Views & Prime Location

Type
House
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
2

17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250

Locate Near By Places of 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250

Your Commute at a Glance: 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 17 Riverside Dr, Riverside, TAS, 7250

Email Enquiry To Peter Lees Real Estate - Launceston

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Riverside

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Riverside and properties for rent in Riverside. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Riverside and houses for sale in Riverside. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Riverside, 2 bedroom house for sale in Riverside & 3 bedroom house for sale in Riverside. Find best real estate agents in Riverside. You can also check real estate agencies in Riverside. Research the property market of Riverside with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.