21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037

Auction

House
Type
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
136 m²
Area

Last updated on Saturday, June 20, 2026 ( See property details for 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037)

Auction

George Pavlidis Sales Executive- Team Carvalho
Matthew Carvalho DIRECTOR | CARVALHO HOLDINGS PTY LTD
  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A beautifully preserved Victorian terrace in Glebe offering historic charm, modern updates, and excellent potential for outdoor living and parking.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Rich Victorian heritage with elegant proportions and timeless character
  • Bright, airy interiors with 3.3m ornate ceilings and natural light
  • Prime location just 400m to Glebe Point Road village and 500m to Blackwattle Bay
  • Potential for parking via rear access and scope for attic conversion
  • Charming outdoor courtyard with NE aspect and Juliet balcony
  • Thoughtful contemporary updates complement historic features

✨ Key Features

  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Ceiling Fans
  • Waterfront / Views
  • Home Office / Study
  • Built-in Robes
  • Dishwasher
  • Security Screens / Gates
  • Fly Screens
  • Extra Storage (Shed/Linen)

Glebe is a vibrant inner-city suburb renowned for its historic charm, lively dining scene, and waterfront views. It offers excellent walkability, proximity to the Sydney Fish Market, and a rich cultural atmosphere. The area combines heritage architecture with modern amenities, making it ideal for those seeking a dynamic lifestyle. With easy access to public transport and scenic parks, Glebe is perfect for professionals, families, and creatives alike.

What are the main historical features of this Victorian terrace?
The property features ornate 3.3m ceilings, Kauri floorboards, a corbelled arch hallway, and vintage charm that reflect its rich heritage.
Is there scope for modern upgrades or extensions?
Yes, there is potential for attic conversion and rear parking (STCA), with concept plans available for further development.
How does the natural light enhance the living spaces?
Large windows, French doors, and Juliet balconies allow abundant natural light, creating a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout the home.
What amenities are nearby?
The property is close to Glebe Point Road village, Blackwattle Bay, the Sydney Fish Market, and the International Grammar School, offering excellent dining, shopping, and educational options.
What are the current climate control features?
The home is equipped with reverse cycle air conditioning, ceiling fans, and Clipsal mood lighting for comfort and ambiance.
Are there any upcoming council or development plans that could affect the property or its value? What are the exact boundaries and any easements or restrictions on the land? Has the property been inspected for any structural issues or historic preservation requirements? Are there any known issues with drainage, flooding, or bushfire risks in this area? What are the strata or community management arrangements if applicable, and are there any associated costs?

21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037 - More Details

Auction

Type
House
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Area
136 m²

21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037

Locate Near By Places of 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037

Your Commute at a Glance: 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 21 Darling Street, Glebe, NSW 2037

Email Enquiry To Ray White - Erskineville | Alexandria | Glebe | Surry Hills

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Glebe

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Glebe and properties for rent in Glebe. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Glebe and houses for sale in Glebe. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Glebe, 2 bedroom house for sale in Glebe & 3 bedroom house for sale in Glebe. Find best real estate agents in Glebe. You can also check real estate agencies in Glebe. Research the property market of Glebe with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.