440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

House
Type
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
4
Parkings
1,081 m²
Area

Last updated on Friday, June 26, 2026 ( See property details for 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878)

Auction

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A rare large landholding in Yorkeys Knob offering exceptional development potential, a solid home, and ample space for vehicles and recreation.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Substantial 1,081m² level double block in a sought-after beachside suburb
  • Outstanding development potential (STCA) for subdivision or new builds
  • Solid, well-maintained existing home with rental income of $600 per week
  • Massive 7m x 6m shed with three-phase power and dual driveway access
  • Fully fenced yard with established gardens and fruit trees
  • Prime location close to beaches, shopping, schools, and recreational facilities

✨ Key Features

  • Waterfront / Views
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Garage / Secure Parking
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Shed
  • Outdoor Area / Balcony
  • Pet-Friendly
  • Internal Laundry
  • Fly Screens
Latest Aerial Imagery Available
440-442 Varley Street
Yorkeys Knob, QLD 4878
Property focus • 8 oblique views captured
See what the listing photos can't show you.
Aerial and oblique imagery reveals the full picture — roof condition, solar panels, pool, setbacks, neighbouring structures, street access, and surrounding land use. Essential due diligence for buyers negotiating price and investors assessing yield potential.
Roof & Structure Solar Panels Boundary Setbacks Neighbour Context Street Access Land Use
$ 29 .00
AUD incl. GST  •  One-time purchase
1 vertical aerial + 8 directional oblique views
Capture date verified
Branded PDF • 30-day re-download access
Unlock Full Aerial Report
 •  Recently Captured Aerial Imagery
Oblique Views — Unlock with Report  •  Tap Aerial to Zoom
North oblique view
North
North East oblique view
North East
East oblique view
East
South East oblique view
South East
South oblique view
South
South West oblique view
South West
West oblique view
West
North West oblique view
North West
Vertical aerial view
Aerial
Vertical aerial view — 440-442 Varley Street
440-442 Varley Street — Vertical Aerial  •  Yorkeys Knob, QLD 4878  •  Nearmap © 2026

Yorkeys Knob is a highly desirable beachside suburb in Cairns, renowned for its relaxed coastal lifestyle, proximity to pristine beaches, and strong community vibe. The area offers excellent amenities including shopping precincts, schools, golf courses, and marinas, making it ideal for families, investors, and developers alike. Its low-density residential zoning provides ample opportunity for future growth and development, all within easy reach of natural attractions and recreational facilities.

What are the development possibilities for this property?
Subject to council approval (STCA), the property can be subdivided, redeveloped, or used to build additional dwellings, offering significant future upside.
Is the existing home suitable for rental income?
Yes, the well-maintained home is liveable and can generate an estimated rental return of $600 per week with some cosmetic updates.
What are the zoning restrictions?
The property is zoned Low Density Residential, which allows for various development options subject to council approval.
Are there any flood risks?
The property is not in a flood zone, reducing flood-related concerns.
What amenities are nearby?
The property is within walking distance to local shopping, schools, beaches, golf courses, and marinas, providing a highly convenient lifestyle.
Are there any existing planning or development approvals in place for subdivision or redevelopment? What are the potential costs associated with subdividing or developing the site (e.g., council fees, infrastructure upgrades)? Are there any easements, covenants, or zoning restrictions that could impact future development plans? Has a recent pest and building inspection been conducted, and are there any known defects? Are there any nearby construction projects or planning activities that could affect the property’s value or lifestyle? What are the ongoing council rates and land taxes for this property? Is there any history of soil contamination or environmental issues on the site? Are there any restrictions on building height or design due to local planning policies? What is the status of utility connections and any associated costs for upgrades? Are there any community or strata fees applicable if additional dwellings are built?

440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878 - More Details

Auction

Type
House
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Parkings
4
Area
1,081 m²

Auctions

  • 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

    Saturday 11 July
    10:00 am
Thank you for submitting your reminder request.

440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

Locate Near By Places of 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

Your Commute at a Glance: 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 440-442 Varley Street, Yorkeys Knob, Qld 4878

Email Enquiry To Twomey Schriber Property Group - CAIRNS CITY

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Yorkeys Knob

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Yorkeys Knob and properties for rent in Yorkeys Knob. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Yorkeys Knob and houses for sale in Yorkeys Knob. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom house for sale in Yorkeys Knob, 2 bedroom house for sale in Yorkeys Knob & 3 bedroom house for sale in Yorkeys Knob. Find best real estate agents in Yorkeys Knob. You can also check real estate agencies in Yorkeys Knob. Research the property market of Yorkeys Knob with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.