Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 276 to 300 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berserker QLD 4701 | 5.4% | $485,000 | $500 | 240 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Swan Hill VIC 3585 | 5.4% | $485,000 | $500 | 183 | 38 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wulagi NT 0812 | 5.4% | $631,000 | $650 | 66 | 36 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Stratford VIC 3862 | 5.4% | $500,000 | $515 | 54 | 59 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bucasia QLD 4750 | 5.4% | $670,000 | $690 | 145 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Jingili NT 0810 | 5.4% | $640,900 | $660 | 36 | 62.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Koongamia WA 6056 | 5.3% | $632,500 | $650 | 24 | 6 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Ararat VIC 3377 | 5.3% | $390,000 | $400 | 182 | 47.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Railton TAS 7305 | 5.3% | $390,000 | $400 | 26 | 34.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Moe VIC 3825 | 5.3% | $400,000 | $410 | 281 | 41 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Whyalla Jenkins SA 5609 | 5.3% | $410,000 | $420 | 68 | 21 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Childers QLD 4660 | 5.3% | $527,500 | $540 | 58 | 45 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Stratton WA 6056 | 5.3% | $635,000 | $650 | 58 | 6 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Brookdale WA 6112 | 5.3% | $625,400 | $640 | 48 | 8 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bluff Point WA 6530 | 5.3% | $513,500 | $525 | 51 | 33 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Triabunna TAS 7190 | 5.3% | $455,000 | $465 | 21 | 48 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Menangle Park NSW 2563 | 5.3% | $745,000 | $760 | 71 | 33 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Terang VIC 3264 | 5.3% | $380,000 | $388 | 40 | 34 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Woodburn NSW 2472 | 5.3% | $540,000 | $550 | 29 | 99 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Denman NSW 2328 | 5.3% | $570,000 | $580 | 48 | 36 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bowen Hills QLD 4006 | 5.3% | $688,500 | $700 | 27 | 18.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Capel WA 6271 | 5.3% | $640,000 | $650 | 51 | 12 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Henty NSW 2658 | 5.3% | $365,000 | $370 | 33 | 101 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Junction Hill NSW 2460 | 5.3% | $572,500 | $580 | 30 | 43 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Norville QLD 4670 | 5.3% | $572,500 | $580 | 58 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.