Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 51 to 75 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Lamington WA 6430 | 7.6% | $479,000 | $700 | 51 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Somerville WA 6430 | 7.6% | $555,000 | $810 | 107 | 22.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Derby WA 6728 | 7.6% | $340,000 | $495 | 64 | 70 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Dongara WA 6525 | 7.6% | $430,000 | $625 | 74 | 46.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Merredin WA 6415 | 7.5% | $290,000 | $420 | 91 | 30 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Zeehan TAS 7469 | 7.5% | $214,500 | $310 | 21 | 78 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Darwin City NT 0800 | 7.5% | $467,500 | $675 | 28 | 33 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| North Arm Cove NSW 2324 | 7.5% | $450,000 | $645 | 37 | 151 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Dampier WA 6713 | 7.4% | $910,000 | $1,300 | 37 | 36 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Katherine NT 0850 | 7.4% | $385,000 | $550 | 31 | 80.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Preston Beach WA 6215 | 7.4% | $395,000 | $560 | 55 | 23 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Lamington WA 6430 | 7.3% | $465,000 | $650 | 73 | 22 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Utakarra WA 6530 | 7.2% | $360,000 | $500 | 64 | 24 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Queenstown TAS 7467 | 7.2% | $212,500 | $295 | 62 | 87.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Baynton WA 6714 | 7.2% | $260,000 | $360 | 73 | 128 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Brockman WA 6701 | 7.2% | $400,000 | $550 | 27 | 84 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Sadadeen NT 0870 | 7.1% | $444,250 | $610 | 26 | 89 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Desert Springs NT 0870 | 7.1% | $730,000 | $1,000 | 23 | 94 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Moora WA 6510 | 7.1% | $292,000 | $400 | 50 | 61 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| South Lismore NSW 2480 | 7.1% | $380,000 | $520 | 81 | 89 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Quorn SA 5433 | 7.1% | $235,000 | $320 | 21 | 57 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Blackall QLD 4472 | 7.1% | $230,000 | $312 | 29 | 37 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Moura QLD 4718 | 7.1% | $295,000 | $400 | 57 | 37 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Jerilderie NSW 2716 | 7.0% | $250,000 | $335 | 33 | 88.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Cardwell QLD 4849 | 7.0% | $400,000 | $535 | 43 | 126 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.