Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 2,326 to 2,350 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mundaring WA 6073 | 3.3% | $1,000,000 | $625 | 57 | 15 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Speers Point NSW 2284 | 3.3% | $1,200,000 | $750 | 55 | 39 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Taylors Lakes VIC 3038 | 3.3% | $960,000 | $600 | 144 | 29 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Thorneside QLD 4158 | 3.3% | $1,200,000 | $750 | 47 | 23.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wyee Point NSW 2259 | 3.3% | $1,040,000 | $650 | 23 | 38 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Edwardstown SA 5039 | 3.2% | $1,040,750 | $650 | 52 | 29 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Faulconbridge NSW 2776 | 3.2% | $1,010,000 | $630 | 43 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Oakhurst NSW 2761 | 3.2% | $1,010,000 | $630 | 68 | 24.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Glen Osmond SA 5064 | 3.2% | $1,563,500 | $975 | 34 | 44 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Geelong West VIC 3218 | 3.2% | $850,000 | $530 | 122 | 57.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Ingleburn NSW 2565 | 3.2% | $1,042,500 | $650 | 188 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Burleigh Heads QLD 4220 | 3.2% | $1,600,000 | $998 | 131 | 37 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| West Hoxton NSW 2171 | 3.2% | $1,283,250 | $800 | 90 | 30 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bellbowrie QLD 4070 | 3.2% | $1,155,000 | $720 | 85 | 22 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Sandford TAS 7020 | 3.2% | $1,103,000 | $688 | 24 | 37 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Port Fairy VIC 3284 | 3.2% | $835,000 | $520 | 63 | 114 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| West Wollongong NSW 2500 | 3.2% | $1,100,000 | $685 | 65 | 32.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| New Lambton Heights NSW 2305 | 3.2% | $1,285,000 | $800 | 55 | 21.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Ormiston QLD 4160 | 3.2% | $1,285,000 | $800 | 105 | 25 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Palmwoods QLD 4555 | 3.2% | $1,285,000 | $800 | 105 | 25 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Herne Hill VIC 3218 | 3.2% | $755,000 | $470 | 80 | 28.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Eschol Park NSW 2558 | 3.2% | $964,000 | $600 | 32 | 8 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Torrens Park SA 5062 | 3.2% | $1,297,500 | $808 | 26 | 54 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Fairfield East NSW 2165 | 3.2% | $1,125,000 | $700 | 41 | 30.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Tea Gardens NSW 2324 | 3.2% | $965,000 | $600 | 60 | 77.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.