624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806

Mixed Farming
Type
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
3,460 ha
Area

Published on Monday, June 29, 2026 ( See property details for 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806)

Contact Agent!

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

Balanda Park is a highly developed, large-scale irrigation and cattle production enterprise offering water security, extensive infrastructure, and future expansion potential in Queensland's renowned Burdekin region.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Large-scale diversified agricultural enterprise with extensive irrigation infrastructure
  • Significant water security with 1,232ML water entitlement and 2,000ML on-farm storage
  • Fully integrated production platform supporting cattle, grain, and feedlot operations
  • Architect-designed executive residence with infinity-edge pool and extensive entertaining areas
  • Potential for future expansion of cattle feedlot capacity to approximately 2,000 head
  • Comprehensive grain handling and storage infrastructure including aerated storage and drying facilities

✨ Key Features

  • Approximately 3,400 hectares (8,400 acres)
  • Approximately 1,232ML water entitlement
  • Approximately 2,000ML on-farm water storage
  • Seven centre pivots
  • Approximately 360 hectares under irrigation
  • Additional flood irrigation capability
  • 1,000 head NFAS accredited feedlot
  • EU accreditation
  • Architect-designed executive residence with infinity-edge pool
  • Extensive grain handling infrastructure

Nestled in the heart of Queensland's renowned Burdekin region, Balanda Park offers a prime agricultural setting with access to extensive water resources, a supportive farming community, and proximity to key markets. The area is known for its highly productive soils, favourable climate, and robust infrastructure, making it ideal for large-scale farming operations. With a strong focus on sustainability and operational efficiency, the region provides a strategic base for expanding agricultural ventures and capitalising on Australia's thriving food and fibre industry.

What is the current water security and irrigation capacity of Balanda Park?
Balanda Park has approximately 1,232ML of water entitlement, supported by 2,000ML of on-farm storage and seven centre pivots irrigating around 360 hectares, ensuring reliable year-round production.
What infrastructure supports the feedlot and grain handling operations?
The property features accredited feedlot infrastructure for 1,000 head with future expansion potential, aerated grain storage, grain drying facilities, roller mill systems, silage and bunker storage, and an 80-tonne weighbridge.
Is there potential for expanding the cattle feedlot capacity?
Yes, the existing feedlot infrastructure supports future expansion to approximately 2,000 head, subject to relevant approvals.
What residential amenities are included on the property?
The property includes a architect-designed executive residence with four bedrooms, three bathrooms, dedicated office space, extensive indoor and outdoor entertaining areas, and an infinity-edge swimming pool.
Are there additional accommodations for workers and contractors?
Yes, additional worker and contractor accommodation facilities are available to support operational needs.
Are there any zoning restrictions or easements that could affect future development or expansion plans? What are the current maintenance costs and ongoing operational expenses? Are there any existing or potential environmental issues, such as flood or bushfire risks? Has all infrastructure, including irrigation and power, been compliant with relevant regulations? Are there any planned developments or infrastructure projects in the vicinity that could impact the property?

624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806 - More Details

Contact Agent!

Type
Mixed Farming
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
2
Area
3,460 ha
Study
1

624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806

Locate Near By Places of 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806

Your Commute at a Glance: 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 624 Heatley Road, Kirknie, Qld 4806

Email Enquiry To Elders QLD Rural Real Estate

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Kirknie

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Kirknie and properties for rent in Kirknie. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Kirknie and houses for sale in Kirknie. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom mixed farming for sale in Kirknie, 2 bedroom mixed farming for sale in Kirknie & 3 bedroom mixed farming for sale in Kirknie. Find best real estate agents in Kirknie. You can also check real estate agencies in Kirknie. Research the property market of Kirknie with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.