1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350

$2.4 million

Residential Land
Type
2.71 ha
Area

Published on Friday, May 22, 2026 ( See property details for 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350)

$2.4 million

John Steeghs Licensed Real Estate Agent
  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

Exceptional elevated landholding in Drayton with development potential, featuring a tidy home and sweeping district views.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Elevated 6.78-acre parcel with sweeping district views
  • Tidy 3-bedroom timber home with separate double garage
  • Prime location in the heart of Drayton, close to amenities
  • Zoned Emerging Communities, ideal for future development
  • Fenced with gated entry for security and privacy
  • Surrounded by established infrastructure and amenities

✨ Key Features

  • Waterfront / Views
  • Garage
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Security Screens / Gates
  • Ensuite
  • Pet-Friendly
  • Ensuite
  • External Storage (Shed/Linen)

Drayton is a vibrant suburb renowned for its strategic location, excellent amenities, and growth potential. It offers easy access to Toowoomba CBD, USQ, and major transport routes, making it ideal for investors and families alike. The area boasts established infrastructure, schools, shopping centres, and medical facilities, all within close proximity. Its scenic elevated position provides stunning district views, enhancing its appeal for future development or long-term land banking. With a strong community vibe and ongoing growth, Drayton remains one of Toowoomba's most desirable suburbs.

What is the zoning for this property and what does it allow?
The property is zoned Emerging Communities, which allows for future development subject to TRC approval, making it suitable for investors and developers.
What infrastructure is available on the land?
The land has access to electricity, town water, and a bore, providing essential services for future development or lifestyle use.
Is the property suitable for building a new home or development?
Yes, the elevated position and zoning make it suitable for building a new home or future development, subject to necessary approvals.
What are the nearby amenities and services?
The property is within walking distance to Drayton State School, Woolworths Shopping Centre, Medical Centre, and is close to USQ, Toowoomba CBD, and major transport routes.
Are there any restrictions or approvals required for future development?
Yes, future development requires TRC approval, and prospective buyers should verify all zoning and planning regulations.
Are there any existing easements, covenants, or restrictions on the land that could affect future development? What are the potential costs for obtaining TRC approval for development? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this elevated area? Are there any planned infrastructure projects or zoning changes that could impact the property? What are the ongoing maintenance costs for the fencing and infrastructure on the land? Are there any hidden costs associated with connecting to utilities or upgrading services? Has the land been tested for soil stability and suitability for construction? Are there any nearby construction activities or developments that could cause noise or disruption? Is the property compliant with all local planning and building regulations? Are there any strata or community title considerations for this land?

1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350 - More Details

$2.4 million

Type
Residential Land
Area
2.71 ha

1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350

Locate Near By Places of 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350

Your Commute at a Glance: 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 1-27 McPherson Street, Drayton, Qld 4350

Email Enquiry To Inside Property Sales - Toowoomba

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Drayton

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Drayton and properties for rent in Drayton. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Drayton and houses for sale in Drayton. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom residential land for sale in Drayton, 2 bedroom residential land for sale in Drayton & 3 bedroom residential land for sale in Drayton. Find best real estate agents in Drayton. You can also check real estate agencies in Drayton. Research the property market of Drayton with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.