123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871

Contact Agent

Residential Land
Type
7.05 ha
Area

Last updated on Saturday, May 30, 2026 ( See property details for 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871)

Contact Agent

Brendon Allegri Property Sales & Marketing Executive
  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A rare small acreage parcel in a highly sought-after location, offering the perfect rural lifestyle just minutes from town amenities.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Prime small acreage of approximately 17.43 acres in a sought-after blue ribbon location
  • Fully fenced property with town water connection
  • Ideal for building your dream home with space for family, animals, and hobbies
  • Situated just minutes from town services and amenities
  • Surrounded by quality homes in a tightly held area
  • Currently sown to lucerne, suitable for rural lifestyle and farming

✨ Key Features

  • Waterfront / Views
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Shed
  • Home Office / Study
  • Pet-Friendly
  • Security Screens / Gates
  • Fly Screens
  • Low-Maintenance Yard

River Road in Forbes offers a highly desirable rural setting with close proximity to town amenities. The area is known for its quality homes and tightly held community, making it perfect for those seeking a peaceful lifestyle with convenience. Surrounded by scenic landscapes and open spaces, residents enjoy a relaxed rural atmosphere while remaining connected to essential services. The neighbourhood is ideal for families, hobby farmers, and those looking to escape the city without sacrificing access to town facilities.

Can I build a permanent residence on this small acreage?
Yes, the property is zoned for residential development, allowing you to build your dream home.
What services are available with this property?
The property has town water connected and is on a school bus pick-up route, with council bin collection services.
Is the land suitable for farming or hobby farming?
Yes, the land is currently sown to lucerne, making it suitable for rural lifestyle pursuits and hobby farming.
Are there any restrictions or covenants on the property?
Please consult with the local council for specific zoning and covenants applicable to this property.
What is the condition of the fencing?
The property is fully fenced, suitable for animals and maintaining privacy.
Are there any easements, covenants, or restrictions affecting the use of the land? Has the property been tested for flood or bushfire risks? Are there any planned developments or zoning changes in the area? What are the ongoing costs associated with the property, such as council rates and maintenance? Is there any existing infrastructure or services that require upgrades or repairs?

123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871 - More Details

Contact Agent

Type
Residential Land
Area
7.05 ha

123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871

Locate Near By Places of 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871

Your Commute at a Glance: 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: 123 River Road, Forbes, NSW 2871

Email Enquiry To Ray White - Parkes

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Forbes

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Forbes and properties for rent in Forbes. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Forbes and houses for sale in Forbes. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom residential land for sale in Forbes, 2 bedroom residential land for sale in Forbes & 3 bedroom residential land for sale in Forbes. Find best real estate agents in Forbes. You can also check real estate agencies in Forbes. Research the property market of Forbes with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.