Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223

$320,000

Residential Land
Type
1.94 ha
Area

Published on Tuesday, March 31, 2026 ( See property details for Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223)

$320,000

  • AI-generated summary for guidance only. We can’t guarantee accuracy -please verify all details independently before deciding.

A spacious 1.94 ha cleared allotment in Kingscote, offering versatile rural living with convenient town proximity and secure fencing.

🏡 Property Highlights

  • Spacious 1.94 ha cleared allotment with established trees on adjoining properties
  • Zoned Rural Living, offering versatile potential uses including residential development
  • Secure, ring-fenced property with double access gate from Douglas Drive
  • Conveniently located just 3 km from Kingscote town centre
  • Well set back from the main Playford Highway for added privacy and tranquility
  • Ideal for those seeking a semi-rural lifestyle with development potential

✨ Key Features

  • Waterfront / Views
  • Open-Plan Living
  • Outdoor Area
  • Built-in Robes
  • Garage
  • Air Conditioning
  • Ensuite
  • Swimming Pool
  • Solar Panels
  • Balcony

Kingscote offers a peaceful coastal lifestyle with easy access to local amenities, scenic natural surroundings, and a friendly community. The suburb features a mix of rural and residential properties, making it ideal for those seeking tranquility and convenience. Proximity to the town centre ensures access to shops, schools, and services, while the nearby coastline provides recreational opportunities. The area benefits from well-maintained infrastructure and a welcoming atmosphere, perfect for families, retirees, or those looking to build their dream home in a semi-rural setting.

What are the potential uses for this Rural Living zoned land?
The Rural Living zoning allows for a range of potential uses including residential development, hobby farms, and small-scale agricultural activities, subject to council approval.
Is there any existing infrastructure on the property?
The property is primarily cleared and fenced, with established trees on adjoining allotments. Specific infrastructure such as water, power, or sewer connections should be verified with local authorities.
What are the restrictions or covenants associated with this land?
Potential buyers should review local council zoning regulations and any covenants or restrictions that may apply to ensure the intended use is permissible.
Are there any planning or development approvals required?
Yes, any development or construction will require approval from the Kangaroo Island Council. It is recommended to consult with local planning authorities for specific requirements.
What is the condition of the fencing and access points?
The property features a double access gate from Douglas Drive and is ring-fenced, providing secure entry and boundary delineation.
Are there any easements, covenants, or restrictions that could affect my intended use of the land? Has the property been tested for soil stability or drainage issues? Are there any nearby developments or planning proposals that could impact the property’s value or environment? What are the ongoing costs associated with maintaining the fencing and access points? Is there any history of flooding or bushfire risk in this area? Are there any existing services such as water, electricity, or sewer connected to the property? What are the council rates and any other levies applicable to this land? Are there any zoning changes or planning schemes that could alter the land’s permitted uses? Has the property been surveyed recently to confirm boundaries and land size? Are there any environmental or heritage considerations affecting this property?

Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223 - More Details

$320,000

Type
Residential Land
Area
1.94 ha

Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223 - Point Of Interest

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see point of interest of Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223

Locate Near By Places of Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223 On Map

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see near by places of Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223

Your Commute at a Glance: Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223

Neighborhood discovery - Real Search

Login to see commute at a glance: Lot 17, Douglas Drive, Kingscote, SA 5223

Email Enquiry To Elders Kangaroo Island - Kingscote

  • Personal Information Collection Statement
    This form is only to be used for sending genuine email enquiries to the Agent. Real Search Pty Ltd reserves its right to take any legal or other appropriate action in relation to misuse of this service.

Explore More About Kingscote

Real Search makes searching for your new home easy with properties for sale in Kingscote and properties for rent in Kingscote. Are you looking for specific type of property? Real Search has units for sale in Kingscote and houses for sale in Kingscote. Real Search also provides 1 bedroom residential land for sale in Kingscote, 2 bedroom residential land for sale in Kingscote & 3 bedroom residential land for sale in Kingscote. Find best real estate agents in Kingscote. You can also check real estate agencies in Kingscote. Research the property market of Kingscote with a property report and suburb profile report on Real Search.

  • Disclaimer
    Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.