Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 2,901 to 2,925 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guildford NSW 2161 | 2.7% | $1,340,000 | $700 | 209 | 33 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Anstead QLD 4070 | 2.7% | $1,580,000 | $825 | 25 | 65 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Stirling SA 5152 | 2.7% | $1,628,000 | $850 | 44 | 40 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Ocean View QLD 4521 | 2.7% | $1,490,000 | $778 | 21 | 54.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Myalup WA 6220 | 2.7% | $522,500 | $272 | 22 | 27 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Bayview NSW 2104 | 2.7% | $3,310,000 | $1,725 | 46 | 87 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mount Gravatt QLD 4122 | 2.7% | $1,305,000 | $680 | 49 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Sefton NSW 2162 | 2.7% | $1,402,000 | $730 | 55 | 33.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Moresby WA 6530 | 2.7% | $730,000 | $380 | 25 | 28 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Padstow NSW 2211 | 2.7% | $1,633,500 | $850 | 211 | 28 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Donvale VIC 3111 | 2.7% | $1,537,500 | $800 | 110 | 64 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Parkville VIC 3052 | 2.7% | $1,725,000 | $898 | 30 | 39 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mascot NSW 2020 | 2.7% | $1,922,500 | $1,000 | 103 | 41 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Princes Hill VIC 3054 | 2.7% | $1,922,500 | $1,000 | 28 | 44 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Bellambi NSW 2518 | 2.7% | $1,250,000 | $650 | 24 | 17 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Byron Bay NSW 2481 | 2.7% | $2,500,000 | $1,300 | 75 | 59 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mitcham VIC 3132 | 2.7% | $1,250,000 | $650 | 165 | 31.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mollymook Beach NSW 2539 | 2.7% | $1,250,000 | $650 | 73 | 100.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Nundah QLD 4012 | 2.7% | $1,250,000 | $650 | 96 | 20 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Brightview QLD 4311 | 2.7% | $442,500 | $230 | 24 | 39 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Minlaton SA 5575 | 2.7% | $442,500 | $230 | 24 | 39 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Mount Gravatt East QLD 4122 | 2.7% | $1,345,000 | $698 | 145 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Greenfield Park NSW 2176 | 2.7% | $1,350,000 | $700 | 42 | 30 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Samford Village QLD 4520 | 2.7% | $1,620,000 | $840 | 25 | 14.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Point Lonsdale VIC 3225 | 2.7% | $1,205,500 | $625 | 82 | 110 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.