Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 2,951 to 2,975 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Wendouree VIC 3350 | 2.7% | $975,000 | $500 | 51 | 62 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Minyama QLD 4575 | 2.7% | $1,950,000 | $1,000 | 52 | 40 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Broulee NSW 2537 | 2.7% | $1,200,000 | $615 | 29 | 50 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Fitzroy North VIC 3068 | 2.7% | $1,660,000 | $850 | 150 | 40.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Empire Bay NSW 2257 | 2.7% | $1,270,000 | $650 | 29 | 49 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Oak Park VIC 3046 | 2.7% | $1,158,000 | $592 | 67 | 40.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Saratoga NSW 2251 | 2.7% | $1,350,000 | $690 | 85 | 41 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Carlton VIC 3053 | 2.7% | $1,360,000 | $695 | 80 | 46 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Fairfield NSW 2165 | 2.7% | $1,275,000 | $650 | 139 | 31 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Ardrossan SA 5571 | 2.6% | $530,000 | $270 | 29 | 58 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Lockleys SA 5032 | 2.6% | $1,355,000 | $690 | 64 | 35 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Highvale QLD 4520 | 2.6% | $1,905,000 | $970 | 21 | 28.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Burwood East VIC 3151 | 2.6% | $1,335,500 | $680 | 144 | 32 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bossley Park NSW 2176 | 2.6% | $1,375,000 | $700 | 114 | 37 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wamberal NSW 2260 | 2.6% | $1,672,500 | $850 | 104 | 36.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Niddrie VIC 3042 | 2.6% | $1,279,000 | $650 | 98 | 54.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Cromer NSW 2099 | 2.6% | $2,460,000 | $1,250 | 83 | 21 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Quakers Hill NSW 2763 | 2.6% | $1,358,000 | $690 | 308 | 30 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Granville NSW 2142 | 2.6% | $1,230,500 | $625 | 78 | 26 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mitcham SA 5062 | 2.6% | $1,605,000 | $815 | 29 | 49 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| St Ives Chase NSW 2075 | 2.6% | $2,910,000 | $1,478 | 47 | 35 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Felixstow SA 5070 | 2.6% | $1,201,500 | $610 | 46 | 58.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bulleen VIC 3105 | 2.6% | $1,380,000 | $700 | 125 | 45 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| St Johns Park NSW 2176 | 2.6% | $1,360,500 | $690 | 54 | 28.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Avoca Beach NSW 2251 | 2.6% | $1,745,000 | $885 | 72 | 56.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.