Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 451 to 475 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grafton NSW 2460 | 4.9% | $550,000 | $520 | 229 | 42 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Kelso QLD 4815 | 4.9% | $550,000 | $520 | 264 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Girrawheen WA 6064 | 4.9% | $688,000 | $650 | 190 | 13 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Renmark SA 5341 | 4.9% | $450,000 | $425 | 85 | 35 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Medina WA 6167 | 4.9% | $582,500 | $550 | 86 | 8 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Boyne Island QLD 4680 | 4.9% | $625,000 | $590 | 147 | 14.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Orelia WA 6167 | 4.9% | $625,000 | $590 | 112 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Armstrong Beach QLD 4737 | 4.9% | $667,500 | $630 | 22 | 37 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Wellard WA 6170 | 4.9% | $710,000 | $670 | 366 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Denmark WA 6333 | 4.9% | $715,500 | $675 | 78 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Vincent QLD 4814 | 4.9% | $530,000 | $500 | 49 | 20 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Greenfields WA 6210 | 4.9% | $615,000 | $580 | 270 | 13 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Thabeban QLD 4670 | 4.9% | $615,000 | $580 | 51 | 8 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wangaratta VIC 3677 | 4.9% | $525,000 | $495 | 404 | 38 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Tumbarumba NSW 2653 | 4.9% | $435,000 | $410 | 34 | 119 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Seville Grove WA 6112 | 4.9% | $690,000 | $650 | 211 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bullsbrook WA 6084 | 4.9% | $775,000 | $730 | 138 | 20 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bennett Springs WA 6063 | 4.9% | $850,000 | $800 | 75 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wentworth NSW 2648 | 4.9% | $425,000 | $400 | 42 | 40.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Castletown WA 6450 | 4.9% | $585,000 | $550 | 95 | 12 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Waroona WA 6215 | 4.9% | $585,000 | $550 | 81 | 23 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| South Tamworth NSW 2340 | 4.9% | $490,000 | $460 | 179 | 28 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Scone NSW 2337 | 4.9% | $618,000 | $580 | 135 | 36 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Longford TAS 7301 | 4.9% | $554,500 | $520 | 70 | 21 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Avoca QLD 4670 | 4.9% | $662,000 | $620 | 90 | 13 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.