Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 476 to 500 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Auckland QLD 4680 | 4.9% | $587,500 | $550 | 194 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wanguri NT 0810 | 4.9% | $705,000 | $660 | 44 | 34 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Binningup WA 6233 | 4.9% | $625,000 | $585 | 47 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Champion Lakes WA 6111 | 4.9% | $780,000 | $730 | 36 | 10.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wollongbar NSW 2477 | 4.9% | $855,000 | $800 | 68 | 50.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Kepnock QLD 4670 | 4.9% | $620,000 | $580 | 86 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Junee NSW 2663 | 4.9% | $449,000 | $420 | 102 | 70.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bayonet Head WA 6330 | 4.9% | $695,000 | $650 | 80 | 9 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Waikerie SA 5330 | 4.9% | $385,000 | $360 | 41 | 47 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Smithfield QLD 4878 | 4.9% | $768,000 | $718 | 153 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| East Bendigo VIC 3550 | 4.9% | $530,000 | $495 | 53 | 16.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mckail WA 6330 | 4.9% | $749,500 | $700 | 72 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Langford WA 6147 | 4.9% | $696,000 | $650 | 101 | 9 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Deepwater NSW 2371 | 4.9% | $225,000 | $210 | 21 | 55.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Ellenbrook WA 6069 | 4.9% | $750,000 | $700 | 518 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Forster NSW 2428 | 4.9% | $750,000 | $700 | 518 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Glenorchy TAS 7010 | 4.9% | $600,000 | $560 | 145 | 36 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Huntingdale WA 6110 | 4.9% | $750,000 | $700 | 146 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| West Tamworth NSW 2340 | 4.9% | $450,000 | $420 | 129 | 29 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Jubilee Pocket QLD 4802 | 4.9% | $777,250 | $725 | 52 | 25 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Dora Creek NSW 2264 | 4.8% | $740,000 | $690 | 62 | 55 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Burdell QLD 4818 | 4.8% | $665,000 | $620 | 262 | 13 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Gulgong NSW 2852 | 4.8% | $590,000 | $550 | 74 | 112 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Cosgrove QLD 4818 | 4.8% | $636,500 | $592 | 30 | 12.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| East Bunbury WA 6230 | 4.8% | $650,000 | $605 | 98 | 24 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.