Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 126 to 150 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condobolin NSW 2877 | 6.2% | $300,000 | $355 | 78 | 57 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Moulden NT 0830 | 6.1% | $500,000 | $590 | 106 | 46 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Collie WA 6225 | 6.1% | $479,000 | $565 | 192 | 17 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Dimboola VIC 3414 | 6.1% | $297,000 | $350 | 33 | 37.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Greenleigh NSW 2620 | 6.1% | $297,000 | $350 | 33 | 37.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Araluen NT 0870 | 6.1% | $602,500 | $710 | 44 | 83 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Northam WA 6401 | 6.1% | $450,000 | $530 | 252 | 21 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Woodroffe NT 0830 | 6.1% | $510,000 | $600 | 94 | 29.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Farrar NT 0830 | 6.1% | $657,500 | $770 | 48 | 37.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Kingston Beach TAS 7050 | 6.1% | $657,500 | $770 | 48 | 37.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Port Denison WA 6525 | 6.1% | $478,500 | $560 | 86 | 43.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Gladstone Central QLD 4680 | 6.1% | $376,000 | $440 | 41 | 44 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Lyons NT 0810 | 6.1% | $765,500 | $895 | 42 | 34 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Ceduna SA 5690 | 6.1% | $300,000 | $350 | 37 | 67 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Boggabri NSW 2382 | 6.1% | $365,000 | $425 | 42 | 89.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| St Arnaud VIC 3478 | 6.1% | $290,000 | $338 | 41 | 71 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Stawell VIC 3380 | 6.0% | $346,500 | $400 | 110 | 39 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wellington NSW 2820 | 6.0% | $330,000 | $380 | 130 | 63 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Humpty Doo NT 0836 | 6.0% | $695,000 | $800 | 60 | 49 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Tully QLD 4854 | 6.0% | $347,500 | $400 | 58 | 76.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| East Side NT 0870 | 6.0% | $550,000 | $632 | 44 | 73.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Karloo WA 6530 | 6.0% | $400,000 | $460 | 23 | 14.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Gunn NT 0832 | 6.0% | $600,000 | $688 | 102 | 31 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Monto QLD 4630 | 6.0% | $310,000 | $355 | 47 | 36 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Gray NT 0830 | 5.9% | $507,500 | $580 | 73 | 39.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.