Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 151 to 175 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarina QLD 4737 | 5.9% | $511,000 | $582 | 94 | 37.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Manjimup WA 6258 | 5.9% | $486,884 | $555 | 104 | 18.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Jamestown SA 5491 | 5.9% | $360,000 | $410 | 35 | 76.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| South Grafton NSW 2460 | 5.9% | $432,500 | $492 | 168 | 55 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Narromine NSW 2821 | 5.9% | $404,000 | $460 | 103 | 34.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Malak NT 0812 | 5.9% | $597,500 | $680 | 46 | 29 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Driver NT 0830 | 5.9% | $545,000 | $620 | 81 | 32 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Tara QLD 4421 | 5.9% | $220,000 | $250 | 47 | 60 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Cobram VIC 3644 | 5.9% | $422,500 | $480 | 102 | 99 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Morwell VIC 3840 | 5.9% | $370,000 | $420 | 557 | 56 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Lockhart NSW 2656 | 5.9% | $380,000 | $430 | 20 | 39 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Belvedere QLD 4860 | 5.9% | $442,500 | $500 | 32 | 48.5 | 16 Jun 2026 |
| Wonthella WA 6530 | 5.9% | $425,000 | $480 | 57 | 12.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Karama NT 0812 | 5.9% | $550,000 | $620 | 79 | 43 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Narrandera NSW 2700 | 5.9% | $355,000 | $400 | 111 | 63 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Guyra NSW 2365 | 5.9% | $395,000 | $445 | 55 | 83.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| East Innisfail QLD 4860 | 5.9% | $400,000 | $450 | 60 | 43.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Mayfield TAS 7248 | 5.8% | $382,500 | $430 | 28 | 43 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Durack NT 0830 | 5.8% | $625,000 | $700 | 136 | 48.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bellamack NT 0832 | 5.8% | $670,000 | $750 | 95 | 43 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Quirindi NSW 2343 | 5.8% | $420,000 | $470 | 84 | 64 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Marrara NT 0812 | 5.8% | $760,000 | $850 | 27 | 70 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Gilgandra NSW 2827 | 5.8% | $340,000 | $380 | 63 | 58 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Werris Creek NSW 2341 | 5.8% | $340,000 | $380 | 56 | 59 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Wagin WA 6315 | 5.8% | $300,000 | $335 | 42 | 36.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.