Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 176 to 200 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boddington WA 6390 | 5.8% | $440,000 | $490 | 50 | 7 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Hughenden QLD 4821 | 5.8% | $180,000 | $200 | 27 | 58 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Kerang VIC 3579 | 5.8% | $315,000 | $350 | 77 | 87 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Rochester VIC 3561 | 5.8% | $450,000 | $500 | 62 | 132.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Exmouth WA 6707 | 5.8% | $857,500 | $950 | 88 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Nakara NT 0810 | 5.8% | $677,000 | $750 | 43 | 23.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Lucknow VIC 3875 | 5.8% | $487,500 | $540 | 26 | 66 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Mooroopna VIC 3629 | 5.8% | $447,000 | $495 | 194 | 40.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Alawa NT 0810 | 5.8% | $610,000 | $675 | 49 | 41.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Proserpine QLD 4800 | 5.8% | $542,300 | $600 | 63 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Woodville Gardens SA 5012 | 5.7% | $570,000 | $630 | 65 | 29 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Chinchilla QLD 4413 | 5.7% | $466,500 | $515 | 214 | 16 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Rosebery NT 0832 | 5.7% | $635,000 | $700 | 161 | 38 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Merbein VIC 3505 | 5.7% | $408,250 | $450 | 72 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Glenfield WA 6532 | 5.7% | $590,000 | $650 | 37 | 25 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Numurkah VIC 3636 | 5.7% | $410,000 | $450 | 111 | 54 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bundaberg North QLD 4670 | 5.7% | $530,000 | $580 | 113 | 17 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| South Kempsey NSW 2440 | 5.7% | $440,000 | $480 | 66 | 48.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Claymore NSW 2559 | 5.7% | $683,000 | $745 | 39 | 23.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Slade Point QLD 4740 | 5.7% | $596,000 | $650 | 93 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Gilead NSW 2560 | 5.7% | $720,000 | $785 | 68 | 65 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Tiwi NT 0810 | 5.7% | $625,000 | $680 | 39 | 36 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Mackay QLD 4740 | 5.7% | $460,000 | $500 | 80 | 22 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Port Augusta West SA 5700 | 5.6% | $350,000 | $380 | 89 | 31 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Toolooa QLD 4680 | 5.6% | $461,000 | $500 | 22 | 17.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.