Compare investment suburbs
Compare suburbs by gross rental yield, worked out from each suburb's median weekly rent and median sale price. The number of sales behind each figure is shown, because a yield from a few sales is not reliable.
Gross yield is the median weekly rent for a year divided by the median sale price. It is before vacancy, costs and tax, and it is worked out from two medians, so it is a guide for comparing suburbs and not what one property will earn. Vacancy rates are not included, because we do not hold a reliable source for them. Suburbs with a yield too high to be believable are left out, as they are nearly always a mistake in the statistics.
Prices, rents and sales come from the statistics held for each suburb, collected on the date shown. A median is the middle figure, so half of the homes were above it and half below.
3,561 suburbs
Showing 2,451 to 2,475 for houses.
| Suburb | Gross yield | Median price | Median rent a week | Sold | Days on market | Collected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Werrington NSW 2747 | 3.1% | $1,025,000 | $620 | 45 | 8 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Werrington County NSW 2747 | 3.1% | $1,025,000 | $620 | 45 | 8 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Albion QLD 4010 | 3.1% | $1,075,000 | $650 | 44 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Woodville Park SA 5011 | 3.1% | $1,075,000 | $650 | 20 | 44 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Woodbine NSW 2560 | 3.1% | $992,500 | $600 | 34 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bonbeach VIC 3196 | 3.1% | $1,150,000 | $695 | 58 | 45 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Geebung QLD 4034 | 3.1% | $1,150,000 | $695 | 65 | 14 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Wynnum West QLD 4178 | 3.1% | $1,150,000 | $695 | 182 | 15 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Bridport TAS 7262 | 3.1% | $745,000 | $450 | 30 | 82 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Glenfield NSW 2167 | 3.1% | $1,160,000 | $700 | 97 | 19 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Hoxton Park NSW 2171 | 3.1% | $1,160,000 | $700 | 36 | 22 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Holsworthy NSW 2173 | 3.1% | $1,210,000 | $730 | 42 | 21 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| East Launceston TAS 7250 | 3.1% | $912,500 | $550 | 43 | 35 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Alfords Point NSW 2234 | 3.1% | $1,950,000 | $1,175 | 32 | 32 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Plympton Park SA 5038 | 3.1% | $1,078,750 | $650 | 68 | 36.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Whalan NSW 2770 | 3.1% | $880,000 | $530 | 54 | 11 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Manning WA 6152 | 3.1% | $1,445,000 | $870 | 60 | 9.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Underwood QLD 4119 | 3.1% | $1,196,000 | $720 | 98 | 24 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Panorama SA 5041 | 3.1% | $1,158,750 | $698 | 37 | 32 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Harvey WA 6220 | 3.1% | $590,000 | $355 | 63 | 8.5 | 8 Jun 2026 |
| Emu Plains NSW 2750 | 3.1% | $1,164,000 | $700 | 102 | 17 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| South Kingsville VIC 3015 | 3.1% | $1,135,000 | $682 | 28 | 64 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Middle Park QLD 4074 | 3.1% | $1,247,500 | $750 | 52 | 20 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Narooma NSW 2546 | 3.1% | $840,000 | $505 | 37 | 92.5 | 6 Apr 2026 |
| Brentwood WA 6153 | 3.1% | $1,322,500 | $795 | 28 | 6 | 8 Jun 2026 |
Newest statistics: 16 Jun 2026.
Next
- Rental yield calculator: work out the yield for one property, with your own costs
- Cash flow calculator
- Compare suburbs side by side
- Property investment: tools and research
This is general information, not financial, legal or tax advice. Speak to a licensed professional before you decide.
-
Disclaimer
Our service utilises AI search capabilities based on publicly available indexed data for non-commercial purposes and testing phase. The above information is an excerpt from publicly available data and may be subject to errors or changes. RealSearch.com.au makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy of this data. Please consult the Agency/Agents directly for the most up-to-date information.